Best in the Business Awards


The Illinois Mortgage Bankers Association is proud to sponsor this signature event and invite you to join us by nominating one of your best and brightest employees and/or colleagues.  The event, which will be held virtually this year, recognizes and honors the ‘Best in the Mortgage Business’ who have achieved exceptional levels of business achievement.   Tickets are free, but you need to register to get the link to view the virtual presentation.  

THE CRITERIA 
Best in the Business Award Nominees must meet the following criteria:

  • Be employed with a member Company of the IMBA and have at least 2 years of experience in the business. *Best Rookie Loan Officer and Best Rookie Operations nominees are the exception and can have 2 years or less experience.
  • Demonstrate excellence, outstanding performance and achievement in the mortgage business.


THE PROCESS

The Best in the Business Awards Committee, consisting of a diverse group of directors from the IMBA Board, screen all nominations and may contact nominators and nominees for additional information.  The committee is exempt from being nominated.  The committee selectS the winners.  Winners will be announced at the virtual event on October 1, 2020.

Congratulations to our 2020 IMBA Best in Biz Awards Nominees:

Community Impact Award
Sarah Adcock, Wells Fargo
Paul Diamond, Diamond Residential Mortgage 

Best Loan Officer from a Large Bank
Frank Bozzi, JP Morgan Chase
Jenny Brown, U.S. Bank
Jason Campbell, U.S. Bank
Marc Falk, Fifth Third Bank
Bob Gill, JP Morgan Chase
James Hampton, JP Morgan Chase
Aubrey Keith, PNC Mortgage
John Kirpanos, U.S. Bank
Jason Nelson, U.S. Bank
Lori Pratt, U.S. Bank
Christina Razzi, U.S. Bank
Joe Romano, PNC Mortgage
Sandy Salas, Fifth Third Bank
Roger Sizemore, PNC Mortgage
Kyle Sweger, PNC Mortgage
Geoff VeZain, Wells Fargo
Jeff Whittaker, U.S. Bank

Best Loan Officer from a Community Bank
Alex Bokich, Inland Home Mortgage
Claudia Langarica, Associated Bank
Larry Windel, Inland Home Mortgage

Best Loan Officer from an Independent Mortgage Banker
Chris Barr, First Centennial Mortgage
Tracy Campagna, Guaranteed Rate
Jeff Dulla, United Home Loans
Saul Pinela, Neighborhood Loans
Carlos Villalon, First Centennial Mortgage

Best Specialty Lending Loan Officer
Raed Amra, Fifth Third Bank
Angela Davis, Caliber Home Loans
Sylvia Delgado, PNC Mortgage
Cindy Hinchman, PNC Mortgage
Betsy D’Onofrio, Inland Home Mortgage
Katina O’Connor, Inland Home Mortgage
Martha Ramirez, Wintrust Mortgage
Geoff Thoren, U.S. Bank
Carlos Villalon, First Centennial Mortgage

Best Rookie Loan Officer of the Year
Abdulahi Erinfolami, Neighborhood Loans
Nevila Halili, U.S. Bank
Humma Hussain, Wintrust Mortgage

Best Sales Manager
Fabiola Candlish, U.S. Bank
Mike Chamberlin, Inland Home Mortgage
Joon Choi, Chicago Financial Services
Christopher Krueger, U.S. Bank
Dwight Marroquin, Neighborhood Loans
Michael Mullen, U.S. Bank
Matthew Porter, U.S. Bank
Julisa Sanchez, Wintrust Mortgage
Kristine Tonkin, U.S. Bank

Best Mortgage Loan Officer Assistant
Gretel Aschenbrenner, JP Morgan Chase
Christina Boston, JP Morgan Chase
Kai Douglas, JP Morgan Chase
Jamie Godzicki, Neighborhood Loans
Jesse Gutierrez, JP Morgan Chase
Lisa Headley, U.S. Bank
Eileen Hoots, Neighborhood Loans
Brissa McKinnon, U.S. Bank
Dee Milkie, Fifth Third Bank
Jahaira Nava, U.S. Bank
Christina Pinson, Wintrust Mortgage
Doug Rietveld, PNC Mortgage
Lucyna Stec, PNC Mortgage
Juan Terrazas, U.S. Bank
Deliela Vazquez, Neighborhood Loans

Best Mortgage Loan Processor
Kerry Baldwin, Chicago Financial Services
Jackie Box, Inland Home Mortgage
Amy Brockman, First Centennial Mortgage
Jon DiClementi, Chicago Financial Services
Renata Donis, First Centennial Mortgage
Angela Fiore, Neighborhood Loans
Sonya Gutierrez, Neighborhood Loans
Kimberly Loomis, Key Mortgage
Karen Melinauskas, Wintrust Mortgage
Kathy Milan, PNC Mortgage
Christina Phetthongsy, U.S. Bank
Sidney Straub, U.S. Bank

Best Mortgage Loan Underwriter
Pam Ahlgrim-Foley, Inland Home Mortgage
Carolyn Engen, Wintrust Mortgage
Mark Huff, Home State Bank
Patricia Murphy, U.S. Bank
Kara Pflanz, Inland Home Mortgage
Mary Lou Rappaport, Wintrust Mortgage
Linda Roeschley, Wells Fargo

Best Mortgage Company Closer/Closer Funder
Michelle Dussias, A & N Mortgage
Theresa Ensey, Neighborhood Loans
Daisy Garriga, Mutual of Omaha Mortgage
Danine Giancana, Inland Home Mortgage
Chris MacDonald, JP Morgan Chase
Vanessa Pascente, Wintrust Mortgage
Misti Sater, Inland Home Mortgage

Best Compliance/Quality Control Manager
Nathan Britsch, Neighborhood Loans
Regina Lall, Guaranteed Rate
Eleni Marudas, Wintrust Mortgage

Best Secondary Marketing Manager
Ricardo Cervantes, Guaranteed Rate
Jeremy Gannon, Neighborhood Loans
Dave Gilbert, Chicago Financial Services
Anthony Partipilo, Inland Home Mortgage

Best Operational Support Staff
Eric Moler, Neighborhood Loans
Teresa Saenz, Neighborhood Loans
Jennifer Schlidt, Inland Home Mortgage
Dan Stephans, Neighborhood Loans
Rachel West, A & N Mortgage

Best Operations Manager
Sarah Anghel, Key Mortgage Services
Mitzi Ashworth, Inland Home Mortgage
Jamie Block, JP Morgan Chase
Cheryl Pisapia-DuBose, Inland Home Mortgage
Theresa Ensey, Neighborhood Loans
Mollie Garland, JP Morgan Chase
Dave Gilbert, Chicago Financial Services
Olivera Grcic, Neighborhood Loans
Emilio Guemez, Fifth Third Bank
Cathy Hopper, First State Mortgage Services
Beth Hyland, Wintrust Mortgage
Aaron Klimek, Associated Bank
Danny Lopez, Neighborhood Loans
Veronica Lopez, Wintrust Mortgage
Eric Norville, Neighborhood Loans
Jamie Patrick, Wintrust Mortgage
Angie Petrizzo, U. S. Bank
Kat Potoczny, Wintrust Mortgage
Gene Raso, Neighborhood Loans
Nicholas Scarpino, U.S. Bank
Said Sidiqian, JP Morgan Chase
Dee Taylor, U.S. Bank
Kathy Stawiarski, Neighborhood Loans
Jenny Thill, Wintrust Mortgage
Esperanza Timothee-Lorda, Neighborhood Loans

Best Rookie Operations
Keenan O’Connor, Neighborhood Loans
Rossana Schiola, U.S. Bank

Best Title Insurance Account Representative
Denise Friel, National Title Solutions
Dave (DJ) Johnson, Fidelity National Title
Nancy Kroll, Chicago Title Insurance
Kim Leland, Old Republic Title
Ray Manuel, National Title Solutions
Judy Swanson, Chicago Title Insurance

Best Title Company Closer
Christian Ginochhio, Chicago Title Insurance

Best Correspondent Lender Account Representative
Amy Collett, Mr. Cooper
Terese Joyce, CMB, AmeriHome Mortgage
Wendy Minter, AmeriHome Mortgage
Susan Monahan, Associated Bank

Best Mortgage Insurance Account Representative
Erin Ahern, Genworth Mortgage Insurance
Faith Hendersen, Arch MI
Amy Michalak, Radian
Matt Reindl, Genworth Mortgage Insurance
Laura Kay Sheely, Arch MI

Best Service Industry Provider
Joel Dulmage, MCT -Mortgage Capital Trading
Mirko Srdanovich, ACT Appraisal